tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8594191000962107206.post9061552155931314913..comments2024-02-23T02:51:15.687-06:00Comments on Michael's Telluride Film Blog : Beginning to Read the Oscar Tea Leaves / Barry Jenkins Talks Moonlight with A.O. Scott / A Photo Gallery / Rate Those Films!!!Michael Pattersonhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03390400380332835906noreply@blogger.comBlogger2125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8594191000962107206.post-58051514680327222132016-09-10T12:49:18.799-05:002016-09-10T12:49:18.799-05:00Thanks Jeff. We really enjoyed your crew as well ...Thanks Jeff. We really enjoyed your crew as well and I thought it was a hoot running into all of you as the weekend progressed. Sounds like you enjoyed the fest! Thanks for adding your input to The People's Ratings. The results will go up this coming week (probably Thursday).<br /><br />Hope we see you all again next year!<br /><br />MPMichael Pattersonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03390400380332835906noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8594191000962107206.post-39457963189524267862016-09-10T12:17:08.530-05:002016-09-10T12:17:08.530-05:00Hi Michael,
First I want to say that my group, To...Hi Michael,<br /><br />First I want to say that my group, Tom Black, Catherine Halcomb and myself throughly enjoyed meeting you, your wife and your brother. The brunch was such a great way to start our visit to TFF.<br /><br />Films that I saw and my ratings.<br />La La Land - 5 stars, excellent feel good movie that reminds us that song, dance and love are all mixed together.<br />Maudie - 4 stars, loved that acting, heart touching story.<br />Graduation - 3 stars, moved a little slowly for me, but still enjoyed it<br />Arrival - 3 1/2 stars, good sic-fi with all the paradox of time travel.<br />Toni Erdmann - 5 stars, laughed so loud my sides hurt<br />Neruda - 5 stars, wonderful story, wonderful acting<br />Things to Come - 2 stars, I just didn't "get it". thin plot seemed to die half way leaving just the cat as the only story<br />Bleed for This - 4 stars, surprised me how much I enjoyed it. Aaron Eckhart at his best<br />Norman - 5 stars, Richard Gere was great again, we all have a "Norman" in our lives<br />Frantz - 4 stars, loved the plots and subplots<br />Sully - 4 stars, Tom Hanks does it again<br />Med: A Love Story - 3 stars, good but could have been deeper and better<br />Through the Wall - 4 1/2 stars, just loved the story and lead actress, Noa Koler<br />Bright Lights - 3 1/2 stars, if you love Debbie this is for you!<br /><br />Jeff BradyJDBrady262https://www.blogger.com/profile/06473615538766719944noreply@blogger.com